« Back to News & Notices

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Bryan Co. Rural Water Dist. #2 Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements.Our water system recently violated drinking water requirements. Although this was not an emergency and does not require that you take immediate action, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do and what we have done to correct this situation. 

We routinely monitor your water for turbidity (cloudiness). This tells us whether we are effectively filtering the water supply. During the month of July and August 2017, one (1) sample was above the standard of 1 turbidity units. Because of these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms. 

We also routinely monitor your water for disinfectant residual (free chlorine) at the point of entry to the distribution system and in the distribution system. This tells us whether we are effectively disinfecting the water supply and preventing the growth of organisms. During the month of July 2017, eleven (11) chlorine residual samples at the point of entry to the distribution system were less than 1.0 mg/L and during the month of August 2017, four (4) chlorine residual samples at the point of entry to the distribution system were less than 1.0 mg/L. 

What should I do? There is nothing you need to do. You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking the water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. 

What does this mean? This is not an emergency. If it had been, you would have been notified within 24 hours. Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease causing organisms. Inadequately treated water also contains disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea and associated head-aches. These symptoms are not only caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. 

What happened? What is being done? When will the violation be resolved?   After receiving this NOV, the July & August Monthly Operational Report (MOR) were reviewed and it was discovered that there were input errors on the Turbidity levels showing readings of 1.45 and 1.60 on July 30th and 1.26 on August 22nd, as the levels were actually 0.145, 0.160 and 0.23. The drop in chlorine levels in July were due to the start up and use of our well pump, which produces water with a much higher chlorine demand than the conventional surface water. The drop in chlorine levels in August was due to a shut down of the plant during the overnight hours due to excessive rains. This caused a tripping of the electrical breaker in the chlorine room, which was immediately found and reset when the weekend operator reported for work the next morning. These issues were addressed and the proper modifications in treatment practices were made immediately. 

Please share this information with all others who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. For more information, please contact Regina Clinton, Mgr, at (580) 924-8517, P. O. Box 119, Mead, OK 73449. This notice is sent to you Bryan Co. R.W.D. #2, PWSID #OK1010604, NOV#: P-1010604-17-2 on September 29, 2017.