To serve you better, we've assembled a list of our customers' most frequently asked questions. If you don't find your answer here, feel free to contact us.

How could I have used this much water?

You may not have - the numbers on your meter may have been transposed or hard to read. You could possibly have a leaky toilet or faucet that's difficult to detect. Just call the office and we'll work with you to solve the problem.

What do I do if I am experiencing low pressure?

Check your meter and the surrounding area for possible leaks. Next, call our office and report low pressure for your area.

Why is my water discolored?

A repair could have been completed recently allowing air to enter the line, causing the milky look.

What chemicals does our utility district add to the water?

Only chemicals that are approved by the National Safety Foundation for treatment of drinking water.

My water tastes, looks, and smells funny. Is it safe to drink?

All public water systems are required to maintain a minimum chlorine level of 0.2 mg/L (tested at the end of each line) by state law. Systems that use chloramine as a disinfectant must maintain a level of 0.5 mg/L by state law. Our disinfectant levels are tested daily to ensure safety.

Why does debris come out of the faucet when running hot water?

Most likely your water heater needs to be flushed. CAUTION: Most manufacturers recommend hiring a professional to flush your water heater. If you plan on doing this yourself, read the owner's manual to keep from being hurt and or damaging the water heater.

Why do I have a previous balance when I know I sent in my payment?

We may have received it after the due date or we may not have received it at all. Call our office and we will help you solve the problem.

How do I determine if I have a leak or not?

To determine if you have a leak or not, first, be sure that all faucets, dishwashers, washing machines, etc (anything that might use water) is turned off inside the house.  Then go out to your water meter and check & see if the meter is turning.  If the meter is turning, then there is a leak somewhere either inside or outside.

How do I know if my meter is turning?

Each meter has an arrow on the face of the meter. Each digit on the face of the meter represents 10 gallons.  One complete round represents 100 gallons.  Some of the meters have what we call a "drip dial", which is a black triangle on the face of the meter.  If this dial is moving, then there is a leak somewhere. 

Where should I start searching for a leak?

The first place to search for a leak would be to check your toilets.  The toilet is the most common cause of increase in water usage and they are the hardest to find.  One way to check your toilets for a leak is to put a few drops of red or blue food coloring in the tank and leave it for several hours (be sure no one flushes the toilet during this time).  After several hours, check the toilet.  If the color has run into the bowl area, then the toilet is leaking off, which will cause your water bill to go up.  You can also check your inside & outsides faucets to see if they may be leaking and check the pop-off valve on the hot water heater to be sure it is not hung open causing the hot water heater to run.  Another area to check is outside by looking for any wet or green grassy areas.  These are signs that you may have a water leak on your service line.

How do I read my meter?

The water meters are read like a car odometer - from left to right, the first four numbers.  The first number starting from the right is the 100 gallons, the 2nd number is 1,000, the 3rd 10,000, the 4th 100,000 and so on.